100 Meter Dash FAT

Time
Year
Name
School
Location/Place
1
10.46
1990
Mario Allmon
Princeton
Regional 1st
2
10.59
1989
Craig Thompson
Princeton
Regional 1st
3
10.73
1988
Lee Heath
LaSalle
State 2nd
4
10.78
2008
Kendall Owens
LaSalle
Regional Prelims
5
10.84
2004
Terrance Sherrer
Colerain
Stae Prelim
6
10.85
1999
Branden Barnes
Roger Bacon
State Prelim
6
10.85
1990
James Littles
Forest Park
State 3rd
8
10.86
1987
Darren Anderson
Walnut Hills
Regional 4th
9
10.87
2008
Devier Posey
LaSalle
State Prelims
10
10.88
1993
Robert Pritchett
Princeton
Regional 3rd

200 Mater Dash FAT

Time
Year
Name
School
Location/Place
1
21.04
1990
Mario Allmon
Princeton
GMC 1st
2
21.64
1983
David Deering
Mt. Healthy
Sectional 1st
2
21.64
1992
Hank Ray
Sycamore
GMC
2
21.64
2002
Cedric Powell
Roger Bacon
District Prelims
5
21.73
2007
Brian Hinson
Princeton
GMC
6
21.74
1992
Milan Barnes
St. Xavier
Princeton
7
21.79
2007
Devier Posey
LaSalle
State Meet
8
21.80
1985
Charles Kiser
McNicholas
Regional 1st
9
21.84
1978
Vic Cass
Purcell
Regional 1st
10
21.94
1963
Carl Ward
Taft
Miami Relays

400 Meter Dash FAT

Time
Year
Name
School
Location/Place
1
47.24
2002
Cedric Powell
Roger Bacon
Roosevelt 2nd
2
47.41
2008
Devier Posey
LaSalle
State 1st
3
47.44
1984
Leroy Williams
Greenhills
State 1st
4
47.61
2009
Maurice Norman
Winton Woods
State 2nd
5
47.81
2007
Devier Posey
LaSalle
Regional 2nd
6
48.04
1992
Jason Williams
Princeton
GMC 1st
7
48.05
1991
Tyrone Brown
Withrow
State 2nd
8
48.14
1981
Eric Blaine
Wyoming
State 1st
9
48.34
1973
Jim Schnur
Oak Hills
State 1st
9
48.34
1978
Lee Thomas
Princeton
Regional 2nd
9
48.34
2009
Darnell Gilbert
Princeton
Mason Inv. 3rd

800 Meter Run FAT

Time
Year
Name
School
Location/Place
1
1:51.76
1992
Jason Williams
Princeton
State 1st
2
1:52.06
1969
Reggie McAfee
Courter Tech
State 1st
3
1:52.69
1998
B.J. Cotter
St. Xavier
State 2nd
4
1:52.97
2000
Kyle Schreiner
St. Xavier
Regional 1st
5
1:53.39
1988
Jason Hauer
Mt. Healthy
Regional 2nd
6
1:53.44
1998
Chris Hoeffer
LaSalle
District 1st
7
1:53.46
1984
Jim Hedrick
Lakota
State 6th
8
1:53.48
1986
Ty Olverson
Princeton
State 6th
9
1:53.80
1985
Mike Borellis
Greenhills
State 5th
10
1:54.12
1983
Mark Courtney
Purcell
State 4th

1600 Meter Run FAT

Time
Year
Name
School
Location/Place
1
4:05.94
2000
Mason Ward
Colerain
Golden West Invitational 4th
2
4:07.24
1969
Reggie McAfee
Courter Tech
State 1st
3
4:08.70
2001
Jesse Rhodenbaugh
Talawanda
State 1st
4
4:10.06
2000
Jerry Claunch
Lakota East
Regional 2nd
5
4:10.14
1994
Doug Bockenstette
LaSalle
State 1st
6
4:11.36
2000
Steve Padgett
LaSalle
Regional 3rd
7
4:11.79
1985
Jim Hedrick
Lakota
State 2nd
8
4:12.62
1998
Adam Thomas
Fairfield
Regional 1st
9
4:13.34
1997
Ernie Ziegler
Harrison
District 1st
10
4:13.84
2000
Allen Bader
LaSalle
Regional 4th

3200 Meter Run FAT

Time
Year
Name
School
Location/Place
1
8:52.19
2009
Zach Wills
Mason
Nike Outdoor Nationals 2nd
2
8:54.90
2000
Steve Padgett
LaSalle
Golden West Invitational 3rd
3
9:03.25
1994
Doug Bockenstette
LaSalle
Midwest MOC 1st
4
9:04.74
1995
Dean Fulmer
LaSalle
Nike Outdoor Nationals 6th
5
9:05.33
2002
Allen Bader
LaSalle
Roosevelt 3rd
6
9:07.25
2007
Michael Perry
Winton Woods
Midwest Meet of Champions
7
9:11.64
1969
Reggie McAfee
Courter Tech
Ohio Track Classic 1st
8
9:12.04
1970
Dennis Lunne
St. Xavier
Miami Relays 1st
9
9:12.54
1999
Brian Godsey
Lakota East
Regional 2nd
10
9:15.44
1973
Dave Stanton
Princeton
Regional 2nd

110 Meter Hurdles FAT

Time
Year
Name
School
Location/Place
1
13.48
1988
Glen Terry
Sycamore
State 1st
2
13.94
1978
Charles Milton
Moeller
State 4th
2
13.94
1990
Calvin Bostic
Forest Park
District 1st
4
14.01
1988
Clinton Davis
Forest Park
State 1st
5
14.20
1996
Fred Price
Princeton
State 3rd
6
14.22
1985
Terrill Jones
Princeton
Regional 1st
7
14.24
1975
Mike Whitehead
 
Roosevelt 3rd
7
14.24
2004
LaTarro Mitchell
St. Xavier
Mason District
7
14.24
2002
Jeff Schroeder
Oak Hills
GMC 1st
7
14.24
2007
Ched Cherry
Moeller
Kings Inv

300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles FAT

Time
Year
Name
School
Location/Place
1
36.38
1988
Glen Terry
Sycamore
State 1st
2
37.35
1988
Clinton Davis
Forest Park
State 1st
3
37.72
1996
Jason Babinec
Milford
State 4th
4
38.08
1996
Mike Sickles
Princeton
State 5th
5
38.24
1994
Marc Bloemker
Elder
District 1st
6
38.26
1998
Pierre Wooten
Winton Woods
Regional 1st
6
38.26
2002
Mike Bode
Milford
State 5th
8
38.34
1989
Calvin Bostic
Forest Park
Colerain 1st
9
38.61
1996
Marvin Sutton
Hamilton
Regional 3rd
10
38.63
1997
Alex Bannister
Hughes
State 5th

 

Shot Put

Mark
Year
Name
School
Location/Place
1
62-2.50
1975
Jeff Glos
Amelia
Sectional 1st
2
62-1.50
1965
Dave Foley
Roger Bacon
GCL 1st
3
61-6
1974
Harry Woebkenburg
Moeller
State 1st
4
61-2.5
2008
Chandler Burden
LaSalle
State 1st
5
60-11
1973
Mike Marksbury
Norwood
Sectional 1st
6
60-9
2007
Adam Chambers
Glen Este
New Richmond Relays
7
60-4.25
1980
Tom Hassel
Purcell
District 1st
8
59-4.50
1999
Mike Munoz
Moeller
Elder Invitational 1st
9
59-.75
1981
Doug Williams
Moeller
GCL 1st
10
58-11.5
2007
Adam Chambers
Glen Este
Regionals 1st

Discus

Mark
Year
Name
School
Location/Place
1
192-4
2008
Chandler Burden
LaSalle
Regional 1st
2
185-6
1992
Ben Bird
New Richmond
Southern Buckeye
3
183-9
2007
Chris Littleton
Harrison
State 1st
4
181-11.50
1971
Steve Quehl
St. Xavier
Miami Relays 1st
5
178-10
1986
Mike Rapien
Elder
District 1st
6
178-2
1999
Mike Munoz
Moeller
Portsmouth Invitational 1st
7
177-4
2003
John Harper
Moeller
State 3rd
8
175-6
1995
Tim Berwanger
LaSalle
State 2nd
8
174-1
2004
Ben McGrath
Moeller
Bulldog Invitational 1st
10
173-8
1972
Tom Scrugham
Anderson
Sectional 1st

Long Jump

Mark
Year
Name
School
Location/Place
1
24-3
1978
Jeff Roberson
Colerain
Sectional 1st
2
24-2
1989
Calvin Bostic
Forest Park
State 1st
3
23-10
1985
Bill Franklin
Princeton
State 2nd
4
23-8.25
2008
Darrion Brown
Withrow
Winton Woods Inv. 1st
5
23-7
1985
Mondale Hackett
Withrow
Colerain Invitational 1st
6
23-6.50
1992
Robert Shurelds
Western Hills
State 1st
7
23-4.75
1969
Al Lanier
Hughes
State 1st
8
23-4.75
1989
Eric Thurman
Princeton
Regional 3rd
9
23-3.75
1992
Robert Bouldin
Winton Woods
State 2nd
10
23-3
1987
Dusty Siegel
Mariemont
State 1st

High Jump

Mark
Year
Name
School
Location/Place
1
7-.50
1979
Jeff Ross
Lakota
Edgewood Relays
2
7-00
1989
Derrick Childs
Northwest
State Championships
2
7-00
1991
Eric Higgins
Hamilton
District Championships
4
6-11.25
1998
Ryan Fitzpatric
Moeller
Regional Championships
5
6-11
1991
Jason Kimble
Elder
State Championships
6
6-10.25
1998
Jon Lange
Cincinnati Country Day
Reading Invitational
7
6-10
1981
Chris Griffith
Country Day
Tri-Meet at Cincinnati Country Day
7
6-10
2006
Ron'Sae Harrison
Winton Woods
Coaches Classic 1st
7
6-10
2006
Jon Spatz
Indian Hill
CHL Championships 1st
10
6-9
1975
Mike Whitehead
Princeton
Regional Championships 1st
10
6-9
1981
Brian Bruner
Mt. Healthy
Colerain Invitational 1st
10
6-9
1999
Steve Esterkamp
LaSalle
Princeton Invitational 1st
10
6-9
1997
Aaron Hurst
Lakota
State Championships 1st
10
6-9
1994
Eric Seitz
Fairfield
Fairfield Relays 1st
10
6-9
2001
Erik Reynolds
Lakota East
District Championships 1st

Pole Vault

Mark
Year
Name
School
Location/Place
1
15-10
2003
Tim Roa
Elder
GCL Championships
2
15-9
2002
John Russell
Princeton
AOC National
3
15-7
2001
Brent Walter
Moeller
Roosevelt Invitational 2nd
3
15-7
2001
Chris Smith
Princeton
Roosevelt Invitational 1st
5
15-6
1999
Drew Walter
Moeller
State Championships
5
15-6
2009
Josh Dangel
LaSalle
State Championships 2nd
6
15-3
2005
Eric Keyes
Princeton
Midwest Meet of Champions
6
15-3
1995
Jake Andreadis
Anderson
Regional Championships
6
15-3
2007
Daniel Garrett
Kings
Centerville Relays
10
15-2
1994
Ben Novak
Turpin
Queen City American Conference

400 Meter Relay FAT

Mark
Year
Name
Name
Name
Name
School
Location/Place
1
41.64
1989
Paris Carter
Carlos Britton
Craig Thompson
Mario Allmon
Princeton
Regional 1st
2
41.84
1993
Tom Calhoun
Mike Zellars
Cliff Mathews
Robert Pritchett
Princeton
State 3rd
3
42.12
1983
Kevin Arthur
D'Juan Francisco
Gerry Ellis
Hiawatha Francisco
Moeller
State 1st
4
42.13
1987
Craig Thompson
Steve Jones
Bob Thompson
Dwayne Hunter
Princeton
Regional 1st
5
42.14
1990
Greg Walker
Terry Anthony
Chuck Buchanan
Mario Allmon
Princeton
Regional 1st
5
42.14
1983
Rusty Geverdt
Robert Thompson
Nelson Hutchings
Scott Saunders
Princeton
Roosevelt Mem.
7
42.19
1987
Craig Thompson
Steve Jones
Bob Thompson
Dwayne Hunter
Princeton
State 2nd
8
42.25
2009
Tyler Smith
Aaron Smith
Aaron Hilson
Charles Mills
Princeton
Regional 1st
9
42.32
1998
David Cole
B.J. Bronson
Dan Miree
Brandon Miree
Winton Woods
Regional Prelims
10
42.34
1987
Mike Bryant
Lakr Dudley
Vinny Clark
Carlos Snow
CAPE
State 2nd

800 Meter Relay FAT

Mark
Year
Name
Name
Name
Name
School
Location/Place
1
1:26.87
2008
Rashod McClendon
Bakari Bussey
David Brown
Dwight Phillips
Lakota West
Regional Prelims
2
1:28.14
1978
Jeff Roberson
Greg Kunkel
Orlando Harris
Brian Hamilton
Colerain
Regional 1st
3
1:28.20
2007
Demond Layne
Davon Pitts
Gyasi Parrish
Brian Hilson
Princeton
State 5th
4
1:28.34
1977
Jeff Roberson
Steve Olden
Greg Kunkel
Tony Robertson
Colerain
Regional Prelims
5
1:28.34
1970
Frank Sands Jr.
David Luke
Steve Harris
Ron McKenzie
Purcell
State 3rd
6
1:28.47
2005
Dan Magness
Brian Edwards
Brayden Coombs
Terrance Sherrer
Colerain
State 4th
7
1:28.68
2004
Everett Johnson
Brayden Coombs
Erick Fitzpatrick
Brian Edwards
Colerain
Regional 1st
8
1:28.74
2008
Kenny Lewis
Nigel McMullen
Denicos Allen
Kenny Veal
Hamilton
GMC Prelims
9
1:28.78
2009
Julian Barnes
Deshawn Farley
Anthony White
Jelani Alford
Withrow
District 1st
10
1:28.79
2009
Juan Glover
Azariah Heard
Maurice Norman
Darius Howard
Winton Woods
Regional 4th

1600 Meter Relay FAT

Mark
Year
Name
Name
Name
Name
School
Location/Place
1
3:15.42
2007
Corey Blake
Joe Booker
Bryon Toran
Maurice Norman
Winton Woods
State 3rd
2
3:17.73
2003
Dave DiNuoscio
Matt Spotts
LaTarro Mitchell
Chris Corgiat
St. Xavier
State 4th
3
3:18.32
2008
Joe Booker
Juan Glover
Maurice Norman
Maalik Bomar
Winton Woods
State Prelims
4
3:18.39
1983
George Lawson
Nelson Hutchings
Vince Munlin
Robert Thompson
Princeton
State 1st
5
3:18.44
1979
Eric Ellington 
Steve Willis
Rick Neal
Tony Hunter
Moeller
Regional 1st
6
3:18.48
1984
Ken Noll
Jim Jordan
Darryl Williams
Leroy Williams
Greenhills
State 4th
7
3:18.74
1976
Brian England
Reggie Ward
Ron Hawkins
Fred Crear
Princeton
State 6th
7
3:18.74
1979
Marty Lampkin
Anthony Sheffield
Mitchell White
Ben Cornist
Woodward
Regional 2nd
9
3:18.84
1975
Brian England
Fred Crear
Preston Byars
Ronald Hawkins
Princeton
State 1st
10
3:19.00
1989
Gordan Benning
Jason Williams
Joe Cooper
John McFadden
Princeton
State 5th

3200 Meter Relay FAT

Mark
Year
Name
Name
Name
Name
School
Location/Place
1
7:42.79
2003
Randy King
Dave Dinouscio
Kyle Kowalski
Chris Corgiat
St. Xavier
State Championships
2
7:46.00
1986
Julian Wagner
Larry Mathews
Allan Degraffenreid
Ty Olverson
Princeton
State Championships
3
7:46.80
1988
Gordon Benning
Jeff Hemphill
Joe Cooper
Allan Degraffenreid
Princeton
State Championships
4
7:47.77
2004
Ricky King
Randy King
Andrew McEvoy
Tommy Balmat
St. Xavier
State Championships
5
7:47.86
1989
Gordon Benning
Ty Pates
Jason Williams
Joe Cooper
Princeton
State Championships
6
7:48.98
1985
Dan Vaughn
Julian Wagner
Ron Seniours
Tyrone Olverson
Princeton
State Championships
7
7:49.06
2003
Bill Keckeis
Jason Beck
Eric Mayhaus
Dan Mink
LaSalle
State Championships
8
7:49.69
2005
Matthew Peters
Chris Keefer
William Johnson
Jason Fisher
Lakota East
State Championships
9
7:50.19
2002
Allen Bader
Eric Mayhaus
Dan Mink
Jason Beck
LaSalle
State Championships
10
7:50.29
1998
Dan Fritz
Kyle Schreiner
Reade Kidd
BJ Cotter
St. Xavier
State Championships

Ranking Criteria

1. For a school to be eligible to have one or more of its athletes considered for this list, it must meet two of the three criteria established by the Southwest
    Ohio Track and Cross Country Coaches Association:

  •    The school must be in a league composed of primarily Cincinnati are schools
  •    The school must participate in a Cincinnati area district meet
  •    The school must be within thirty miles of downtown Cincinnati 

2. All times in the running events will be fully automatic. manual times will be converted to FAT by adding 0.24 seconds to the manual time.

3. The 100 meter dash will be an exception to guideline two. Only fully automatic times will be considered for this list. No 100 yard dash times will be
    converted to 100 meters.

4. Times which were made in the 220 yard dash, 440, 880, mile two mile, 440 relay, 880 relay, mile relay, and two mile relay will be converted by
    multiplying the yards time by 0.9939.

  • How did we arrive at this number? Take any yards distance and its corresponding metric distance, convert both to inches, then divide the metric
    distance into inches by the yards distance in inches, and you will get the same for each--0.9939 which represents how much of the yards distance
    is the metric distance.

5. The 300 meter hurdles is a singular event since the height was changed from 30" to 36" in 1987 when the event ceased to be the low hurdles and
    became the intermediate hurdles. Therefore no time in this event can be considered prior to 1987.

6. The list is only for outdoor marks. Nothing done indoors will be put on these lists.

7. An athlete will only be listed one time on each list with his career best mark. Relays must have at least one name
    different to be listed multiple times.

8. Only marks made during the regular high school outdoor season will be considered. The meet must be a meet among
    two or more OHSAA member schools (dual and triangular meets are acceptable). Post season meets after the Ohio
    state championship meet must be limited to high school athletes only who are representing their high school teams.
    Right now there are three meets which meet this requirement: Golden West Invitational, Nike Outdoor Championships,
    and Midwest Meet of Champions.